Voting on Election Day
NLPS is co-ordinating its elections with the ones being held for municipal council. Voters can vote for their trustee(s) at the same time they cast their ballot for municipal council.
Here is the schedule for Election Day on Monday, October 18:
Date | Ward 1 Bonnyville |
Ward 3 Lac La Biche |
Ward 4 Lac La Biche - Plamondon |
October 18, 2021 |
10 a.m. - 8 p.m. Alexander Hall Ardmore Hall Beaverdam Hall Bonnyville Seniors Drop-In Centre Eastbourne Community Hall Flat Lake Hall Fort Kent Seniors Hall Glendon RCMP Hall Goodridge Jubilee Hall Lessard Community Hall Vezeau Beach/Shaw House Willow Prairie Hall |
9 a.m. - 8 p.m. Bold Centre - Lac La Biche |
9 a.m. - 8 p.m. Bold Centre - Lac La Biche Owl River Hall Plamondon Festival Centre
10 a.m. - 8 pm. Wandering River Seniors Drop-In Centre |
What Ward do I belong to?
The Northern Lights School Division No. 69 electoral wards were created in 1995 when the Lakeland Public School District and Lac La Biche School District were amalgamated.
Maps and descriptions of the boundaries of each ward are available on our Ward Boundaries page.
Candidate Information
The candidates in each ward are as follows:
Ward 1 - Bonnyville and Area | Ward 3 - Lac La Biche | Ward 4 - Lac La Biche - Plamondon |
Chad Colbourne Cheryl Edwards Lorne Kaban Garry Kissel Roy Ripkens Michael Topylki |
Chris Newhook Lois Irene Phillips Walter Ryl |
Stephanida Gostevskyh Sandra (Sandy) Makokis Blair Norton |
Information for Voters
Elected Trustees
The following individuals were acclaimed following the nomination period and will serve as trustees for the 2021-2025 term.
Ward 2 - Cold Lake and Area | Ward 5 - Lac La Biche South |
Karen Packard Mandi Skogen Ron Young |
Debra Lozinski |
Voting at Advanced Polls
NLPS is co-ordinating its elections with the ones being held for municipal council. Voters can vote for their trustee(s) at the same time they cast their ballot for municipal council.
Here is the schedule for our Advanced Polls:
Date | Ward 1 Bonnyville |
Ward 3 |
Ward 4 Lac La Biche -Plamondon |
Wednesday, October 6 | 1 p.m. - 8 p.m. Town of Bonnyville Council Chambers (4917 - 49 Avenue) |
||
Thursday, October 7 | 1 p.m. - 8 p.m. Town of Bonnyville Council Chambers (4917 - 49 Avenue) |
||
Saturday, October 9 | 10 a.m. - 4 p.m. Town of Bonnyville Council Chambers (4917 - 49 Avenue) |
10 a.m. - 4 p.m. Bold Centre - Lac La Biche |
10 a.m. - 4 p.m. Bold Centre - Lac La Biche Plamondon Festival Centre |
Tuesday, October 12 |
10 a.m. - 8 p.m. MD Council Chambers |
|
|
Wednesday, October 13 |
1 p.m. - 8 p.m. Town of Bonnyville Council Chambers |
12 p.m. - 8 pm. Bold Centre - Lac La Biche |
12 p.m. - 8 pm. Bold Centre - Lac La Biche |
Thursday, October 14 |
10 a.m. - 8 p.m. MD Council Chambers
1 p.m. - 8 p.m. Town of Bonnyville Council Chambers |
|
|
Friday, October 15 |
|
12 p.m. - 8 p.m. Bold Centre - Lac La Biche |
12 p.m. - 8 p.m. Bold Centre - Lac La Biche |